Skip to main content

05.06.2019DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION OF JAT GMBH

JAT GmbH ("JAT", "we", "us/our/our") strives to protect and respect your privacy. With this data protection information, we would like to inform you about the basis on which and the purposes for which we process personal data that we collect from you or that you make available to us. In addition, we would like to inform you about your data protection rights, including your right of objection in relation to individual processing operations carried out by JAT. 

 
Supplementary data protection information applies to certain categories of data processing. Some can be found linked below. 

  • Privacy policy for users of our Facebook follower page 

  • Data protection notice for users of our video conferencing systems  

If necessary, we also provide information at the relevant points about certain data processing to the extent deemed necessary, e.g. in the case of certain forms.  
  

Please contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Statement or our processing of your personal data, or if such data should change. 

1 General Data Protection Information

1.1 Who is responsible for data processing and whom can I contact?

The responsible person within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSVGO) is: 

  

JAT GmbH
Buchaer Starße 1
07745 Jena 
 
Phone +49 3641 63376-0

E-Mail info@jat-gmbh.de 
  

You can reach our company data protection officer using the aforementioned contact details and by e-mail at datenschutz@jat-gmbh.de 

1.2 Which data do we collect?

We process the following types of personal data, among others: 

  • Master data: Name, address; 

  • Contact details: such as phone number, e-mail address, business relationship, interest, company affiliation; 

  • Requests: such as offers, inquiries, expressions of interest, feedback;contact history: such as correspondence, contracts, services, orders, tickets, joint appointments; 

  • Contact preferences: preferred contact medium, marketing messages received, 

  • Raffle data: for the draw and notification of the winners; 

  • Customer data: e.g. correspondence, contracts, services, orders, joint appointments;  

  • Customer account data: such as platform accesses, usernames; 

  • Financial and payment data: such as bank account number, billing address, payments received; 

  • Device data of website users: Information about your devices with which you visit our website, such as the operating system used, browser type, language set, IP address; 

  • Usage data on the visit to our website from which an accessing end device arrives at our website (so-called referrer), the resources you access (individual Internet pages), date and time of this access, IP address, the Internet service provider of the accessing end device, search terms used. In addition, we and our partners process data about the data stored on your device Cookies. Please note the separate privacy policy for users of our website 

  • Application data: e.g. CV, certificates, cover letter, previous activities and positions in other organizations, education, professional qualifications, reference contact information, position preferences, salary expectations, interests and wishes, gender, marital status, age, information from publicly available sources, such as professional social media networks,   

  • All other information which you inform us and, if necessary, which you inform us. sensitive data such as origin, religion, health data and degree of disability, criminal convictions, sanctions from supervisory or professional organizations.  

  • Visitor data: Recording data from the video surveillance systems as part of the access control, information about safety instructions given for entering the JAT premises; 

  • Photos and Videos of visitors of public events of JAT; 

1.3 For what purposes do we collect, use and store this personal data?

 We collect, use and store your personal data:

1.3.1 if you have given us your consent (Art. 6 para.1 lit.a DSVGO)

  • e.g. to receive a newsletter. 

If you consented to receive direct advertising, we always offer you the opportunity to revoke your consent or, for example, to send a newsletter. unsubscribe directly in our newsletters. 

 

1.3.2 if necessary, for the fulfilment of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para.1 lit.b DSVGO)

  • Processing of your inquiries and contacting you, 

  • in order to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship for applications, in particular, we process the data that you have sent to us in connection with your application in order to check your suitability for the position (or, if necessary, other open positions in our companies) and to carry out the application procedure. 

 

1.3.3 If necessary, for the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Art. 6 para.1 lit.b DSVGO); 

  • for example, for the execution of the service contract, accounting and delivery of services; 

  •  for the processing of raffles, 

  • for example, to contact you for these purposes by post, telephone, e-mail, messenger service. 

 

1.3.4 To the extent necessary to comply with a legal obligation (Art. 6 para.1 lit.c DSVGO), 

  • to send confirmation links by e-mail; 

  • for the storage of the data collected for the execution of the contract until the expiry of the statutory retention periods. 

 

1.3.5 Insofar as the legitimate interests of JAT require it and no interests of data subjects worthy of protection prevail and you have not objected to the use (Art. 6 para.1 lit.f DSVGO) 

  • to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in case of suspicion of the existence of a crime; 

  • for the purposes of maintaining, maintaining and improving our systems and services, data protection control and data backup; 

  • to respond to inquiries and complaints outside the fulfillment of contractual obligations; 

  • to send you information and offers about JAT services that may be of interest to you by post, telephone, messenger or e-mail (direct marketing); 

  • for internal administrative purposes; 

  • for the purposes of documentation and reporting, we photograph or film events and, if necessary, publish these recordings on our website and our social media channels; 

  • to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; 

  • to protect and safeguard our legitimate business interests, business conditions and legal rights and obligations. This includes, but is not limited to, use in connection with compliance, regulatory, audit and legal claims (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal proceedings or litigation) and other ethical and compliance reporting requirements; 

  • protection of domestic law, for the prevention of criminal offences or use of evidence in case of suspicion of a criminal offence. 

  • For direct advertising - in connection with the sale of a service to you or your company, we may process your postal contact data outside the presence of a specific consent in order to occasionally send you information about new services of JAT in this way (direct advertising). Under the legal requirements of § 7 para. 3 UWG, we are also entitled to use the e-mail address you provided when you made a binding order for a service for direct advertising for our own, similar goods or services. 

 JAT can also convert personal data into anonymous data and (usually on an aggregated statistical basis) for e.g. market research and analysis to improve the website, to analyze trends and to monitor the success of advertising campaigns. Aggregated personal data does not allow you to be identified or otherwise attributed. 

 

1.3.6 To the extent necessary to comply with a legal obligation (Art. 6 para.1 lit.c DSVGO)  

  • for example, for visitor registration in accordance with currently applicable corona regulations, for example, for storing the data collected for the execution of the contract until the expiry of the statutory retention periods.  

1.4 Who receives your data?

1.4.1 Transfers to companies that provide services to us as processors.

Your personal data will be passed on to companies that provide services on behalf of JAT in accordance with instructions. These are companies in the categories of IT services ((cloud) software providers, website hosters and IT support), archiving, document processing, call center services, controlling, data destruction, purchasing / procurement, letter shop, marketing, recruiting, logistics, printing services. 

 

1.4.2 Transfers to third parties 

  • We will pass on your data to third parties if we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data or if we consider this necessary to protect the rights, property or security of JAT, our customers or third parties. 

  • In addition, your data may be disclosed to service providers, telecommunication providers, compliance, tax consultants who support us without instructions. 

  • Transfers to authorities and/or law enforcement agencies are made to the extent required by law or if it is necessary to protect our legitimate interests in accordance with applicable laws. 

  • We will inform you separately about these transfers to third parties as required by law in accordance with 13, 14 Art. 13, 14 DSGVO. 

 

1.4.3 Transfers to third countries

If you communicate with us by e-mail (including inquiries via our contact form), these will be processed on cloud-based servers of our e-mail service provider Microsoft Corp.   
In doing so, we use so-called standard contractual clauses on data protection, which have been approved by the European Commission.  
These standard contractual clauses, along with additional safeguards, are intended to guarantee an adequate level of data protection to data subjects of processing in insecure third countries, in particular legally binding and enforceable rights. For further information, including requesting a copy of the documents used to protect your data, please contact us.  

1.5 Is there an obligation for me to provide data?

Within the scope of our business relationship, you must provide the personal data that is required for its initiation, implementation and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations or which we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or will no longer be able to perform an existing contract and may have to terminate it. 

  

1.6 How long do we store your data?

JAT processes and stores the personal data of the data subject only as long as the intended purpose requires it or is required by law. For example, retention periods under commercial and tax law may preclude deletion. The deadlines for storage and documentation specified there are up to ten years. If the purpose of storage no longer applies or a legally prescribed storage period expires, the personal data will be routinely restricted or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions, unless they are used as evidence. The sequences produced in the course of video surveillance will be deleted after three days unless they are further processed as evidence for a limited period of time. 

We process applicant data for the duration of the application process. If your application was not successful, we will store applicant data after notification of the rejection decision for as long as we need the data to clarify inquiries or disputes. As a rule, we delete your application data no later than 5 months after the end of the application process. If you have expressly consented that we should also take your application into account in future job advertisements, your data may also be stored for a correspondingly longer period of time.   

 

1.7 What data protection rights do you have?

Every person affected by our personal data processing has the right to information under Article 15 DSVGO, the right to correction under Article 16 DSVGO, the right to deletion under Article 17 DSVGO, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 DSVGO, the right to object under Article 21 DSVGO and the right to data portability under Article 20 DSVGO. The restrictions according to §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right to information and the right to erasure. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection, e.g. the data protection authority responsible for your place of residence, your place of work or for the location of the data protection breach. 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to contact us for any other reason regarding the processing of personal data, please contact us at: datenschutz@jat-gmbh.de 

1.8 Information about your right of objection according to Article 21 DSVGO

1.8.1 Individual case-related right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a legal obligation or balancing of interests); this also applies, where applicable, to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4(4) DSGVO. 

We also process your personal data in individual cases in order to carry out direct advertising. You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. 

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.  
If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes. In cases of direct marketing by e-mail, you can revoke their receipt at any time, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. For this purpose, a notification in text form to the JAT contact data mentioned above (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) shall suffice. 

 

1.8.2 Revocation of consent given

You can revoke your consent given to us at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. 

 

1.8.3 Exercise of objection or revocation of consent given

The objection can be made informally: 

  • by clicking on Unsubscribe in the lower part of an e-mail message (newsletter); 

  • iby using our Kontaktformular

  • by written notification to the person referred to in Para.1 of the above mentioned contact data. 

  • To unsubscribe from receiving e-mails or other advertising material, you can also follow the instructions in the respective message. 

1.9 Updates to this privacy information

This Privacy Policy may be updated regularly. We will update the date at the beginning of this website accordingly and recommend that you check it for changes. 

2 Supplementary Data Protection Information for Users of our JAT Website (www.jat-gmbh.de ) and the JAT Information Portal (jat-gmbh.info )

This privacy policy applies to users of the website www.jat-gmbh.de as well as the JAT Information portal jat-gmbh.info and supplements the general data protection information of JAT - Jenaer Antriebstechnik GmbH. 

 

2.1 Which additional data is collected, processed and shared with your use of this website?

2.1.1 Processing of user data for customer accounts

In order to provide customer-specific information, licenses, accesses and downloads, we offer customers access to a password-protected customer account. The creation of the customer account is voluntary and takes place on the basis of your consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.  
In addition to the data requested during registration, you must provide a self-selected password for setting up a customer account. This, together with your user name, is used to access your customer account. Please treat your personal access data confidentially and, in particular, do not make them accessible to unauthorized third parties. We cannot accept any liability for misused passwords, unless we are responsible for the misuse. Please note that you will remain logged in automatically even after leaving our website, unless you actively log out.  
You have the possibility to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, i.e. to delete your customer account. Please note, however, that this does not mean that all customer data will be deleted at the same time. 

 

2.1.2 Session cookies

We currently use technically essential session cookies on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f DSGVO, our legitimate interest in providing necessary functions. Session cookies are deleted when you have finished using our online offer and, for example, log out or close the browser. On the other hand, some cookies or information remain stored in the so-called local storage of the browser for a predefined duration in order to use the information stored in it for repeated visits.  

 

2.1.3 Collection of usage and device data for anonymous audience measurement 

We perform statistical audience reach and performance measurement without tracking cookies on our website. This enables us to evaluate the visitor flows of our online offer and is carried out within the scope of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para.1 lit. f DSGVO) on the needs-based design of our online offer. We do not create pseudonymous user profiles for this purpose and cannot distinguish recurring visitors from new visitors or track them across different pages. Identification of users is excluded.   

In particular, the last two octets of the IP addresses of the visitors are masked (anonymized). On the server side, we process the so-called fingerprint of the user browser. This consists of information that your browser reports to our web server when a page is retrieved (including browser type and version), which is stored every 24 hours hashed with a different key. In addition, we store which website was accessed, how the user reached the accessed website (referrer), the sub-pages that are accessed from the accessed website, the length of stay on the website and the frequency of access to the website.  
Our range measurement service accepts browser settings such as "do-not-track".  

You can object to the audience analysis associated with our website via this Link. In this way, a cookie is set on your system, which signals our system not to store the user's data. If you delete the corresponding cookie from your own system in the meantime, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.  

 

2.1.4 Integration of third-party services and content 

On the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) content or service offers from third-party providers in order to use their content and services, such as Youtube.com to integrate hosted videos (hereinafter uniformly referred to as ”Content"). This is associated with the knowledge of your IP address as a user by the third-party providers of this content, since you would not be able to send the content to your browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavour to use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content.   
By clicking on "Activate", you consent to the associated data processing, including the recognition of your IP address as a recipient of this content, by the third-party provider Google Ireland Ltd. or Matterport Inc. The content cannot be transmitted to your browser and displayed without your IP address.  
Please note that data may also be transmitted to the USA, in particular by Google and Matterport. With your consent, you also agree to such transfers in accordance with Art.49 Para.1 S.1 lit.a DSGVO. In particular, there is a risk that your personal data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without any legal recourse.  

The following presentation provides an overview of the third-party providers and their contents, as well as links to their data protection declarations, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in some cases already mentioned here, opt-out options (so-called opt-out: 

 

2.1.5 How can I object to the use of cookies?

You can block or remove cookies via your internet browser (Firefox Help, Microsoft Internet Explorer Help, Google Chrome Help) or using third party software. 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services, such as Youtube) also use cookies or similar technologies over which we have no control. These are probably analysis/ performance cookies; however, they may also be cookies that specifically target advertisements to you on other websites. Please visit the website of the respective third party to find out which cookies are used. 

2.2 Customer Account

In order to provide you with access to non-public documents and direct contact, we offer you the use of a customer account. The creation of the customer account is voluntary and takes place on the basis of your consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.   
To do this, we process your e-mail address and you must enter a self-selected password. This is used together with your e-mail address to access your customer account. Please treat your personal access data confidentially and, in particular, do not make them accessible to unauthorized third parties. We cannot accept any liability for misused passwords, unless we are responsible for the misuse. Please note that you will remain logged in automatically even after leaving our website, unless you actively log out.   
You have the possibility to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, i.e. to delete your customer account.   

2.3 Data processing with the use of our contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details and contact details will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.  
The processing of this data takes place within the scope of the legal provisions set out under Para. 1.3.5 Purposes and legal basis.  
The data you enter in the contact form will be processed until you request us to delete it and there are no legitimate interests to the contrary, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after processing your enquiry has been completed) or legal obligations provide for storage beyond this.  

2.4 Tracking when using our newsletter and website (profiling)

With your consent, we will send you our newsletter by e-mail and process your specified e-mail address for this purpose. We use your name for personal salutation but also to create a personalized user profile.   
Using a tracking pixel, a technology comparable to cookies, we also process further personal user data (e.g. IP address and the usage location derived from it) and data on your use of the newsletter in our individualised newsletters on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) in order to be able to analyse the basic acceptance (reach) and usage preferences (e.g. whether a newsletter was opened and which links were followed). This serves to improve our offer on our website and the newsletters and their targeting as much as possible.    
In addition to the statistical evaluation, we evaluate your usage behavior with regard to the newsletter in order to understand your individual interests and to be able to submit more customized offers, e.g. by e-mail. In this respect, profiling is carried out on your person.  

2.5 Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to third parties. JAT assumes no responsibility for the content of websites linked to its website. When you visit a third-party website, it is your responsibility to ensure that you read the privacy policy and the terms that apply to that particular website. 

  

3 Supplementary data protection information for users of our JAT fan page on Facebook.com (https://www.facebook.com/JAT /)

This data protection notice applies to users of the JAT fan page on Facebook.com www.facebook.com/JAT/ and supplements the general data protection information of - Jenaer Antriebstechnik GmbH. 

 3.1 Who is responsible for data processing and whom can I contact?

The following responsible bodies are jointly responsible within the meaning of Art. 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSVGO). 
  

Operator of the Facebook platform  
Facebook Ireland Ltd. 
4 Grand Canal Square 
Grand Canal Harbour 
Dublin 2 Ireland 

You can reach the company Data Protection Officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. via this form

 
Responsible for the editorial content of this fan page on Facebook isJAT - Jenaer Antriebstechnik GmbH     
Buchaer Str. 1 
07745 Jena / Germany 
 
Phone.: +49 3641/63376-0 
Fax: +49 3641 63376-26 
info@jat-gmbh.de 

 
You can contact our company data protection officer using the aforementioned contact details and by e-mail at datenschutz@jast-gmbh.de 

3.2 Which data do we collect?

3.2.1 Data that you provide to us for general inquiries via the message form

For messages addressed to us, we process your Facebook username as well as all other information that you provide when using the message form on the fan page or that we take from your public profile. We process your request or contributions in order to process and answer them, if necessary. This includes information that you provide when you contact us to: 

  • submit a request for a specific service; 

  • ask a question or give us feedback. 

This processing is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to be able to contact you in response to your enquiries or contributions as well as to be able to recognise usage preferences (e.g. number of so-called followers, number of views of individual page areas, user statistics according to age, geography and language) and to be able to improve and align the offer on our fan page as closely as possible to the target group. Moreover, to assert legal claims and defence in legal disputes, to support the authorities in the prosecution of criminal offences, to provide you with information about our services, offers or technical developments (direct marketing) which you, as our customer, request from us or which we believe may be of interest to you, insofar as this is permitted by law. 

 

3.2.2 Statistical data that we evaluate 

Facebook collects usage data when you interact with our fan page or our content on Facebook. We do not have direct access to this usage data, but we do have statistical information based on it. 

We use the Insights analysis service of the operator of the Facebook platform to 

  • generate page statistics, including how many users we reached with which posts, how many responded to them and how our fan page is interacted with; 

  • to obtain information about the target group we have reached in terms of their demographic characteristics; 

  • to measure the effectiveness and distribution of our advertisements on Facebook. 

This processing is based, as it were, on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO to recognise acceptance and usage preferences (e.g. number of so-called followers, number of views of individual page areas, user statistics according to age, geography and language) and to be able to improve and align the offer on our fan page as closely as possible to the target group. 

3.3 Data that Facebook collects when you visit this website

Facebook, the operator of the Facebook platform, as the other controller, collects various personal information about you and your device when you visit our fan page and processes it for various Facebook purposes, including its own.  
Facebook Ireland Limited ("Facebook") is responsible for the collection and further processing of personal user data on Facebook websites. Please note that Facebook collects and processes certain information about your visit to our Fanpage even if you do not have a Facebook user account or are not logged in to Facebook 
IFor information on the processing of personal data by Facebook, please refer to Facebook's data policy (Privacy Policy) https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

3.4 Personal data that can be assigned to other responsible persons

If you "share" one of our posts, "comment" on it, mark it with "Like" or "reply" to our comments, data processing takes place that is attributable to you or the platform operator Facebook. We are not responsible for these data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO. 
  

JAT is not obliged to check the contributions, comments or content uploaded, posted or submitted by the users. However, JAT reserves the right, in particular, to reject, block or remove contributions, comments or content of blogs and forums – insofar as these are publicly accessible on our fan page – without prior notice, as soon as JAT has become aware of their illegality. 
  

3.5 Where do we store your personal data?

With the use of this fan page, data is also transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). For these countries, there is no adequacy decision of the EU Commission than there no data protection provisions comparable to the EU there (so-called third countries) exist. 

Facebook Inc., the US parent company of Facebook Ireland Ltd. is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and thus pledges to comply with European data protection regulations. More information on the Privacy-Shieldstatus of Facebook, see linked page. 

3.6 How long do we store your data?

JAT processes and stores personal data of the data subject only as long as this is necessary to fulfill the purpose or as far as this is required by law and the data is processed in IT systems of JAT.  

Commercial and tax retention periods may also preclude deletion. The deadlines for storage and documentation specified there are up to ten years. If the purpose of storage no longer applies or a legally prescribed storage period expires, the personal data will be routinely restricted or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions, unless they are used as evidence. 

3.7 Other recipients?

In addition to service providers acting on our behalf and the aforementioned recipients (in particular Facebook), we may also disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of JAT, our customers or third parties. 
  

3.8 Your rights as a data subject

Every person affected by our personal data processing has the right to information under Article 15 DSVGO, the right to correction under Article 16 DSVGO, the right to deletion under Article 17 DSVGO, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 DSVGO, the right to object under Article 21 DSVGO and the right to data portability under Article 20 DSVGO. The restrictions according to §§ 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right to information and the right to erasure. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 DSGVO in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act). 

These rights can be exercised against both of the aforementioned responsible bodies. 

If you wish to exercise your rights against Facebook, please follow Facebook's instructions on how to do so: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

3.9 Information on your right to object to JAT GmbH in accordance with Article 21 DSVGO

3.9.1 Individual case-related right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies, where applicable, to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4(4) DSGVO. 

We also process your personal data in individual cases in order to carry out direct advertising. You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. 

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.  

If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes. In cases of direct marketing by e-mail, you can revoke their receipt at any time, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. For this purpose, a notification in text form to the JAT contact data mentioned above (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) shall suffice. 

3.9.2 Exercise of objection or revocation of consent given 

Your objection can be made informally and can also be addressed to us by telephone. 

Facebook Ireland Limited ("Facebook") is responsible for the collection and further processing of personal user data on Facebook websites. Please note that Facebook collects and processes certain information about your visit to our Facebook page even if you do not have a Facebook user account or are not logged in to Facebook. For information on the processing of personal data by Facebook, please refer to Facebook's data policy (Privacy Policy). 

4 Supplementary data protection information for the use of our video conferences

This separate privacy notice applies to users who share our video conferencing systems. This supplements the above general data protection notice of JAT.  
For communication during video conferences, we use Microsoft Teams. The data processing takes place as part of your participation in a video conference or online event.  

4.1 What additional data is collected, processed and shared with our video conferencing software?

4.1.1 Processing of content, usage and device data 

In addition to image and sound, the following data is typically processed: Name and IP address of the participant, name of the room, data on the device used. In addition, depending on usage, content may arise from shared screens, chats, whiteboard posts or statuses. If given, telephone dialing data can be processed: All voice communication and traffic data (telephone number, dial-in number, PIN, call duration). In the event of technical errors, the error ID and the device data affected by it are also stored.  
The Online events are typically not recorded.   
During such a video conference, all participants can see, read and listen to data from screen shares, chats, videos, audio and whiteboard posts.   

By participating in video conferences and activating your device's camera, you agree to the processing of your data.  
Please note that Microsoft Corp may also transfer data to the USA. 

 

4.2 Who receives your data? 

4.2.1 Transfers to companies that provide services to us as processors 

Your personal data will be passed on to Microsoft, which will provide a video conferencing system on our behalf in accordance with instructions. The provider of our video conferencing system Microsoft Corp. provides us with Microsoft. 

 

4.2.2 Transfers to third countries 

If you use our video conferencing services together with us, certain connection data will be processed on cloud-based servers of the US service providers.   
A transfer of personal data to so-called insecure third countries outside the EEA cannot be ruled out. Such third countries do not have a high level of data protection comparable to that of the EU.  
Therefore, we have provided appropriate safeguards with the aforementioned providers by means of standard contractual clauses issued by the EU Commission, which provide you with enforceable rights and effective remedies. Furthermore, we try to enable you to use such software in a data-saving manner (e.g. participation in a video conference without registering your e-mail address in MS Teams).