Data Privacy Statement


Thank you very much for your interest in our website.

The protection of your private data and herewith of your private sphere is a very important matter to us. We process personal data in accordance with the regulations of the European Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).


I.
What are personal data

Personal data are all information, which refer to an identified or identifiable person, for example an email address.

II. Statistic data, which we collect about the general use of the website

In the context of your access, to protect our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1f) DS-GVO) such as defence against attacks we store device-related data on our servers for data security reasons. We collect information about

  • the browser version used,
  • description, date, time, status and amount of data transferred during respective site visit
  • as well as the IP address used.

 

We save these data for a maximum period of 90 days.

However, we cannot use this data to identify individuals without any additional information such as information of an Internet provider about the subscriber, which is normally not available to us without any specific reason such as suspected legal violation.


I
II.Cookies from third party provider Google

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) Google Analytics used so-called "Cookies", text files, which are saved on your computer and provides analysis of website use based on these cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is sent to a server in USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymization on this website, you IP address are shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the agreement on the European Economic Area.

The complete IP address will be transferred to a Google server in USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to create reports about website activities for website operators and to provide services associated with website use and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics from your browser will not be included in any other data of Google.

You can prevent installation of cookies by changing your browser settings; however, we would like to inform you that you may not be able to use all functions of this website completely if you disable cookies. In addition, you can also prevent collection of data generated by the Cookie and data related to your website use (including your IP address) to Google as well as processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the below link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As an alternative to browser plug in or from browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an Opt-Out-Cookie, which will prevent data collection by Google Analytics on this website (this Opt-Out-Cookie works only in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click on the link again): Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information about the terms of use and data privacy, please visit www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmlhttps://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. We would like to inform you that Google Analytics on this website is extended with "anonymizeIp" code in order to guarantee anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

YouTube

We use YouTube for embedding videos. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC with headquarters in 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc.

On some of our websites, we use YouTube plug-in for embedding videos saved on YouTube. When you visit such websites, a connection will be established to the YouTube servers, which will call the plug-in and the visited website will be registered by YouTube. In addition, a cookie will be set by the Google Ad network DoubleClick. Please visit the above links for an Opt-Out.


If you are logged into your Google account in the browser, YouTube will assign this information to your personal user account. When you use the plug-in, e.g. by clicking the start button of a video, this information will also be assigned to your user account.

You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your Google user account and other Google accounts before using our website and by deleting or blocking corresponding cookies of the companies.

IV. Data, which you share with us when you use the request form

In general, you can visit our website without providing personal data.

This is voluntary as long as there is option in our website to enter personal data (email address, name, addresses etc.). The personal data provided by you will be used only for internal purposes to respond to your queries, to work on your tasks and to provide you access to certain information. The legality of such processing is granted based on your consent (Art. 6 (1a) of DS-GVO). You can withdraw your consent any time.

Your personal data will be processed only on servers in Germany.

V. Self-disclosure / consent

Parties affected by the aforementioned data processing may contact the competent authorities for data privacy with their complaints.

The users have the right to request and receive information about their personal data without any costs. In addition, they have legal rights to correct, limit the processing, data transfer, reject and delete such personal data.

The storage period of processed data is based on the legal data retention periods (based on taxation law and German civil code). Personal data will be deleted if there are no data retention obligations.

Please contact datenschutz@jat-gmbh.de for information about your personal data.

VI. Contact person for data privacy

If you any further questions about data privacy, please contact datenschutz@jat-gmbh.de
Our person responsible for data privacy will respond to your request and get in touch with you.


VII. External references and links

Our websites may have links to other websites, and this data privacy statement shall not apply for these sites. Insofar as the collection, processing or use of personal data is associated with the use websites from other providers, please observe the data privacy information of the respective provider.

VIII. Notification about changes

We reserve the right to change this data privacy statement at any time under compliance with applicable data privacy regulations in order to reflect legal changes or changes due to our data privacy practice. This version was created in November 2017.